2020 NOMINATIONS

INTERNATIONAL NOMINATIONS:

Best Trailer NOMINEES:
My Sisters
OTOS
The Coroner's Assistant
Alexander The Macedonian
The Dating App Chronicles

*

Best Film under $100 NOMINEES:
Page Blanche
Times
The Others
The Plantman
Disconnect to Connect
*

Best Experimental Film NOMINEES:
Page Blanche
Find Your Soul
Monster News Feed
This Could Be It
My Crazy Boxers
Abscessed
*

Best Horror Film under 15 Minutes NOMINEES:
Bitch, Popcorn & Blood
Script
The Nocnitsa
Auto
Azazel
*

Best Student Film NOMINEES:
Tattoo
Rollerbladies
MockuMurders
Get Gone
*

Best Sound NOMINEES:
Roadtrip!
The Quiet
Rollerbladies
Saint-Tite
Lobe
The Nocnitsa
*

Best Cinematography NOMINEES:
Lobe
Script
Saint-Tite
The Jag
It's Desmond (Your Misguided Tour Guide)
Rollerbladies
*

Best Animated Film NOMINEES:
Faust
The Box Assassin
Leaf of Faith
Kindled
The Quiet
Strange
*

Best Comedy Film NOMINEES:
The Man Who Became a Meme; Stationary
The Sex Talk
It's Desmond (Your Misguided Tour Guide)
Lemon Tree
Engaged to be Engaged
*

Best Short Film NOMINEES:
Ada
Bengal
Glass Piano
Tribes
Saint-Tite
The Jag
*

Best Actor NOMINEES:
Stéphane Gagnon (Saint-Tite)
DeStorm Power (Tribes)
Simon Longmore (Not Your Average Bear)
Benjamin Therrien (Bengal)
Fernando Vieira (The Man Who Became a Meme)
*

Best Actress NOMINEES:
Jennifer Spence (Dog Bite)
Taylor Rodkin (Tattoo)
Julie Bruns (Ada)
Sam Wyss (Glass Piano)
Heathre Strauss (Desser Bunny)
Charlee-Anne Paul (Saint-Tite)
*

Best Director NOMINEES:
Nino Aldi (Tribes)
Florence Pelletier and Élizabeth Marcoux-Bélair (Saint-Tite)
Anna Cassady (Dessert Bunny)
Scout Stolpmann (Lemon Tree)
Brittney Grabill and Isaiah Wesley Taylor (The Sex Talk)
*

Best Script Competition NOMINEES:
FIVE CARD by Henry P. Gravelle
HIDERS - Henry Gravelle
CASUAL DATING by Hollow Ground Pictures
STAR PEOPLE 2020 by Kelly LaCombe
SHOTGUN by Ian Wilson
I NEED A SIXER! By Jesse Mattson and Steve Weber
WACKY TABACKY by Daxton Dubach

FEATURE FILMS:

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY NOMINEES:
ALIVE
DISINTEGRATE
THY NEIGHBOR
BLACK HAND

BEST FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR NOMINEES:
Michael Siebert for ALIVE
Kjetil Engh Aasen for IN ASHES
Trivelle Simpson for DISINTEGRATE
George A. Johnson for THY NEIGHBOR
Lucas Sendacz Acher for BORN SPLENDID
Timothy A Coons for THE PURPLE DRAGON

BEST FEATUER FILM ACTOR NOMINEES:
Geoffrey Vagg in DRAKE
Trevor J. Mcmillan in DRAKE
Bret Grantham in THE NIGHT I DIED
Wolfram Rupperti in ALIVE

BEST FEATURE FILM ACTRESS NOMINEES:
Racheal Leigh in DRAKE
Mikki Hernandez in THE NIGHT I DIED
Sophie von Kesser in ALIVE
Marianne Steinsrud in IN ASHES
Kristin Auge in TOO BAD
Meaghan Gleeson in HIGHEST POINT
Cherie Julander in MARRIED AND LOVING IT!

BEST FEATURE FILM SCORE NOMINEES:
ALIVE
THY NEIGHBOR
BORN SPLENDID
THE PURPLE DRAGON
BLACK HAND

BEST FEATURE FILM NOMINEES:
DRAKE
ALIVE
IN ASHES
BORN SPLENDID
THE PURPLE DRAGON

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
FIST CITY
SOMMERNACHTSKINDER

Best Script Competition FINALISTS

HIDERS! by Henry P. Gravelle
FIVE CARD by Henry P. Gravelle
CASUAL DATING by Hollow Ground Pictures
STAR PEOPLE 2020 by Kelly LaCombe
SHOTGUN by Ian Wilson
I NEED A SIXER! By Jesse Mattson and Steve Weber
WACKY TABACKY by Daxton Dubach

LOCAL MONTREAL NOMINATIONS:

NOMINEES for BEST DIRECTOR:
Olivia Faye Lathuilliere for LE SALON
Farhad Pakdel for FRAMES
Roxana Baloiu for Mancacioasa
Juan Sepulveda Sanchis for IT STOPS HERE
Frank Appache for ROCK on, DUDE!
Gabriel Bissonnette for The Others
Max Laferriere for Roadtrip!
Lisa Delhom and Jeremy Paquet for Wednesday
Will Niava for ZOO

NOMINEES for BEST ACTOR
Dizzy Daniels in TEED OFF
Adam Alberts in BEFORE I WAKE
Bucky Delaney for ROCK on, DUDE!
Alexander Fournier for Chaput in the Pool
Antoni Castonguay for Chaput in the pool
Alex Dupras in Wednesday
Amos Nzamba for ZOO
Brendan Sheehan for ZOO
Xavier Baron- Tardif in Sprinkles
Samuel Racicot in The Others

NOMINEES for BEST ACTRESS
Maria Kammoun in Lara Owens on a Mission
Nora Guerch in Frames
Aly Slominski in ROCK on, DUDE!
Isabelle Giroux in Chaput in the Pool
Christine Trihn in Roadtrip!
Alessia Leblanc in Wednesday
Leanne Desilets for Sprinkles
Mae Perras for Sprinkles

NOMINEES for BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Le Salon
Dulce et Decorum
Frames
The Others
Roadtrip!
ZOO
Sprinkles

NOMINEES for BEST SOUND DESIGN
Teed off
Frames
Twinge
Rock On, Dude!
The Others
Roadtrip!
ZOO
Ineffabile