INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Best Trailer NOMINEES:

My Sisters

OTOS

The Coroner's Assistant

Alexander The Macedonian

The Dating App Chronicles

*

Best Film under $100 NOMINEES:

Page Blanche

Times

The Others

The Plantman

Disconnect to Connect

*

Best Experimental Film NOMINEES:

Page Blanche

Find Your Soul

Monster News Feed

This Could Be It

My Crazy Boxers

Abscessed

*

Best Horror Film under 15 Minutes NOMINEES:

Bitch, Popcorn & Blood

Script

The Nocnitsa

Auto

Azazel

*

Best Student Film NOMINEES:

Tattoo

Rollerbladies

MockuMurders

Get Gone

*

Best Sound NOMINEES:

Roadtrip!

The Quiet

Rollerbladies

Saint-Tite

Lobe

The Nocnitsa

*

Best Cinematography NOMINEES:

Lobe

Script

Saint-Tite

The Jag

It's Desmond (Your Misguided Tour Guide)

Rollerbladies

*

Best Animated Film NOMINEES:

Faust

The Box Assassin

Leaf of Faith

Kindled

The Quiet

Strange

*

Best Comedy Film NOMINEES:

The Man Who Became a Meme; Stationary

The Sex Talk

It's Desmond (Your Misguided Tour Guide)

Lemon Tree

Engaged to be Engaged

*

Best Short Film NOMINEES:

Ada

Bengal

Glass Piano

Tribes

Saint-Tite

The Jag

*

Best Actor NOMINEES:

Stéphane Gagnon (Saint-Tite)

DeStorm Power (Tribes)

Simon Longmore (Not Your Average Bear)

Benjamin Therrien (Bengal)

Fernando Vieira (The Man Who Became a Meme)

*

Best Actress NOMINEES:

Jennifer Spence (Dog Bite)

Taylor Rodkin (Tattoo)

Julie Bruns (Ada)

Sam Wyss (Glass Piano)

Heathre Strauss (Desser Bunny)

Charlee-Anne Paul (Saint-Tite)

*

Best Director NOMINEES:

Nino Aldi (Tribes)

Florence Pelletier and Élizabeth Marcoux-Bélair (Saint-Tite)

Anna Cassady (Dessert Bunny)

Scout Stolpmann (Lemon Tree)

Brittney Grabill and Isaiah Wesley Taylor (The Sex Talk)

*

Best Script Competition NOMINEES:

FIVE CARD by Henry P. Gravelle

HIDERS - Henry Gravelle

CASUAL DATING by Hollow Ground Pictures

STAR PEOPLE 2020 by Kelly LaCombe

SHOTGUN by Ian Wilson

I NEED A SIXER! By Jesse Mattson and Steve Weber

WACKY TABACKY by Daxton Dubach

FEATURE FILMS:

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY NOMINEES:

ALIVE

DISINTEGRATE

THY NEIGHBOR

BLACK HAND

BEST FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR NOMINEES:

Michael Siebert for ALIVE

Kjetil Engh Aasen for IN ASHES

Trivelle Simpson for DISINTEGRATE

George A. Johnson for THY NEIGHBOR

Lucas Sendacz Acher for BORN SPLENDID

Timothy A Coons for THE PURPLE DRAGON

BEST FEATUER FILM ACTOR NOMINEES:

Geoffrey Vagg in DRAKE

Trevor J. Mcmillan in DRAKE

Bret Grantham in THE NIGHT I DIED

Wolfram Rupperti in ALIVE

BEST FEATURE FILM ACTRESS NOMINEES:

Racheal Leigh in DRAKE

Mikki Hernandez in THE NIGHT I DIED

Sophie von Kesser in ALIVE

Marianne Steinsrud in IN ASHES

Kristin Auge in TOO BAD

Meaghan Gleeson in HIGHEST POINT

Cherie Julander in MARRIED AND LOVING IT!

BEST FEATURE FILM SCORE NOMINEES:

ALIVE

THY NEIGHBOR

BORN SPLENDID

THE PURPLE DRAGON

BLACK HAND

BEST FEATURE FILM NOMINEES:

DRAKE

ALIVE

IN ASHES

BORN SPLENDID

THE PURPLE DRAGON

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

FIST CITY

SOMMERNACHTSKINDER

LOCAL COMPETITION

MONTREAL 2020 YES! FESTIVAL

NOMINATIONS:

NOMINEES for BEST DIRECTOR:

Olivia Faye Lathuilliere for LE SALON

Farhad Pakdel for FRAMES

Roxana Baloiu for Mancacioasa

Juan Sepulveda Sanchis for IT STOPS HERE

Frank Appache for ROCK on, DUDE!

Gabriel Bissonnette for The Others

Max Laferriere for Roadtrip!

Lisa Delhom and Jeremy Paquet for Wednesday

Will Niava for ZOO

NOMINEES for BEST ACTOR

Dizzy Daniels in TEED OFF

Adam Alberts in BEFORE I WAKE

Bucky Delaney for ROCK on, DUDE!

Alexander Fournier for Chaput in the Pool

Antoni Castonguay for Chaput in the pool

Alex Dupras in Wednesday

Amos Nzamba for ZOO

Brendan Sheehan for ZOO

Xavier Baron- Tardif in Sprinkles

Samuel Racicot in The Others

NOMINEES for BEST ACTRESS

Maria Kammoun in Lara Owens on a Mission

Nora Guerch in Frames

Aly Slominski in ROCK on, DUDE!

Isabelle Giroux in Chaput in the Pool

Christine Trihn in Roadtrip!

Alessia Leblanc in Wednesday

Leanne Desilets for Sprinkles

Mae Perras for Sprinkles

NOMINEES for BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Le Salon

Dulce et Decorum

Frames

The Others

Roadtrip!

ZOO

Sprinkles

NOMINEES for BEST SOUND DESIGN

Teed off

Frames

Twinge

Rock On, Dude!

The Others

Roadtrip!

ZOO

Ineffabile

WINNER for MOST DISTURBING FILM - BEFORE I WAKE

WINNER for BEST SURIELIST EXPERIMENTAL FILM - TWINGE

WINNER for BEST ANIMATION - Little Days

WINNER for BEST COMEDY - RoadTrip!

WINNER BEST VISUAL EFFECTS -The Others

HONORABLE MENTION - Tough Gals 2: Even Tougher

HONORABLE MENTION- Cucal la Praline

HONORABLE MENTION - Veils of Misfortune