LOCAL MONTREAL COMPETITION

BEST FILM Give it Time

BEST DIRECTOR Luis Oliva

BEST ACTOR Guewen Saulnier in Interview with the Death

BEST ACTOR Laurent M. Pitre in Stranded

BEST ACTRESS Val Mervis in Give Time

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Stranded

BEST SOUND DESIGN Blowjar

BEST MOVIE MOMENT Blowjar

HONORARY AWARD Anik Matern

HONORARY AWARD Josa Maule

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD INSIDE

BEST ACAPELLA Catherine Gagnon

BEST DOCUMENTARY DESERTED by Ian Jazz Wilson

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Scarpedicemente René Arseneau

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS ANCESTRAL LAND (Steve De Thiboutot)

BEST EDITING ANCESTRAL LAND

Honorable Mention Seamless Journey (Teresa Picciano)

Honorable Mention Today's The Day

BEST FILM of 2022 YES! FEST!
A Town Full of Ghosts by Isaac Rodriguez

BEST FEATURE FILM WINNER
Aamal by Josselyn Refauvelet

BEST SHORT FILM WINNER
BYE BYE LES STUDIOS by Jacques VANEL, Robin Pogorzelski

BEST DOCUMENTARY WINNER
Deserted by Ian Wilson

BEST ANIMATION FILM WINNER
Step into the river by MA Weijia

BEST FILM UNDER 100$ BUDGET
Alter Demo by Thibault Castan Boissy

BEST HORROR UNDER 15 MINUTES
Viola by Paul W Frankli

BEST COMEDY WINNER
Martin fell from a roof by Liyan FAN

BEST ROMANTIC COMEDY
Revenge of the Swordfish by Jacob Hamilton

BEST CANADIAN FILM WINNER
Ode to the North by Rachel Trudeau

BEST AMERICAN FILM WINNER
Resilience by Jerod Wood

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM WINNER
Lobster Party by Monika Mahútová

BEST STUDENT FILM WINNER
Mileage by Jennifer Wu & Co

BEST TRAILER WINNER
Last Radio Call Trailer by Isaac Rodriguez

BEST DIRECTOR WINNER
A FILM ABOUT CANCER IN WHICH NO ONE CRIES by Maria Mits

BEST ACTOR WINNER
Evan Crommett in The 2nd Act

BEST ACTRESS WINNER
Monique Rosario in Aamal

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY WINNER
Scarpedicemente


BEST SOUND DESIGN
Last Radio Call Trailer by Isaac Rodriguez

BEST MAGICAL MOMENT WINNER
Resilience by Jerod Wood



HONORABLE MENTIONS
White Hot Fury
Alter Demo
Removable
The 2nd Act
After Christmas


NOMINATION BEST FILM
A Town Full of Ghosts
BYE BYE LES STUDIOS
Aamal
Marisa Goes to Washington
Voila
Ancestral Land

NOMINATION BEST FEATURE
Pessoas
Last Radio Call
A Town Full of Ghosts
Scarpedicemente
The 2nd Act
Mediums
Marisa Goes to Washington

NOMINATION BEST SHORT
The Mourner
The Lesson
The box
Lobster Party
Resilience
Absolute Ears

NOMINATION BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Sound of Memories
A FILM ABOUT CANCER IN WHICH NO ONE CRIES
Life on the Fast Track
The Islanders
After Christmas

NOMINATION BEST ANIMATION
Carol Never Yells
White Hot Fury
Unwanted Photons
The Statue (Peykareh)
SymBionic

NOMINATION BEST UNDER 100$ FILM
One Day
Krazy and Ignatz
October Eleventh
The Evening Lovers
Early Birds

NOMINATION BEST HORROR
Echo
Shifter
Part Forever
MUTE
Howling

NOMINATION BEST COMEDY
BYE BYE LES STUDIOS
Everyone's a Critic
FUBU
Verdure Pro
Alter Demo

NOMINATION BEST ROMANTIC COMEDY
As Good As Dead
Message Sent
Amory
Destruction
On the Dot
The Statue (Peykareh)

NOMINATION BEST EXPERIMENTAL
Time Glider
When It's Your Turn 2 - Surprise Birthday
Closet
TESTING STATION
First Snow

NOMINATION BEST STUDENT FILM
Time Glider
All for a Chocolate Bar
Corvine Orphans
Pari
SymBionic

NOMINATION BEST TRAILER
Winning Wildcats (Trailer)
Follow Lead LOVE (trailer)
A Weekend at Holly's - Red Band Trailer

Scarpedicemente
A Broken Man
Abducted

NOMINATION BEST DIRECTOR
BYE BYE LES STUDIOS    Jacques VANEL, Robin Pogorzelski
Òran na h-Eala    Steve Exeter
Ode to the North    Rachel Trudeau
Kiribang    Kiki Anindra
Resilience    Jerod Wood

NOMINATION BEST ACTOR
The Struggle is Real 365    Flook Nielsen (Actor: Daniel Mierz)
BYE BYE LES STUDIOS    Jacques VANEL, Robin Pogorzelski
A Bad Debt    Yuen Lam, Mary Wong (Actor: Berg Ng)
Everyone's a Critic    Amir Kadiev (Actor: Logan Keeler)

Scarpedicemente John Vamvas
Resilience    Jerod Wood (Actor : Nico Ford)

NOMINATION BEST ACTRESS

Scarpedicemente Olga Montes
Cook With The Heart    Mike Hayhurst (Actress: Natalie Sullivan)
Òran na h-Eala    Steve Exeter (Actress : Shannon Davidson)
Martin fell from a roof    Liyan FAN (Actress : Coralie Russier)
Verdure Pro    Gabriel Després (Actress : Teresa Picciano)
Removable    Shu-Ying Chung

NOMINATION BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BYE BYE LES STUDIOS
A FILM ABOUT CANCER IN WHICH NO ONE CRIES
Ode to the North
Lobster Party
Kiribang

NOMINATION BEST SOUND DESIGN
Part Forever
The Case
Carol Never Yells
Òran na h-Eala
Electric Bodies

NOMINATION BEST CANADIAN FILM
Give Time
Life on the Fast Track
Verdure Pro
Howling
INSIDE

NOMINATION BEST AMERICAN FILM
The Long Goodbye
A Town Full of Ghosts
The Mourner
UNDER THE SAME SKY
YARD $ALE

BEST FEATURE FILM SCRIPT COMPETITION

Wacky Tabacky by Daxton Dubach

NOMINATIONS
Preacher Boy by Ender Waters, Jacob Michael Nyenhuis
Rasputin by Joe Maloney
Ruined Vacation by Mark Donnell
Jackson and Danita by Jaclyn Whitt
All that we're yet to lose by Sam Dixon

FINALISTS
New Year's Lobster Drop by David Gray
Review by Jonathan Zarantonello
House Rules by Daxton Dubach
THE CROSSING by Fred Perry


SEMI-FINALISTS
Bloodlines: The Mogadishu Diaries by Eddie Clay Thompkins III
The Last Supper 5.30.21 by Scott A. Martin
Kingdom City by Michael Lamberti
Aidan's Fall by Nima Ghavidel Mehr
Call Me Thor by Jamie Campbell
Runaway Ruth by May Walker
2nd Date by Jaik Andino
HARASSMENTS by Gustavo Duc

SHORT FILM SCRIPT COMPETITION

WINNER
Billy by David Creighton

NOMINATIONS BEST SCRIPT
William Meets Billie by Ian Wilson
The Playground by Greg Tulonen
Day for Magic by Robert Fitl and Lee Taylor
Choice Bernhard Riedhammer
Love Sick by Ioana Cheptea
The Tenant by Rebecca L Cromar

FINALISTS
Francois by Peter Gartner
On a Sour Note by Eric Willis
Night of the Werepoodle by Erin Audley

SEMI- FINALISTS
An End of a Funny Day by Ayala Shoshana Guy
Room Service by Henry S. Brown Jr.
The Stone Guests by Alex Birdsall
A Poem To My Love by Whisper-Lynn Harper
Stuck by Adam Swimmer
I am Not Here by Tallal Khan Dahar

===================================

LOCAL COMPETITION NOMINATIONS

NOMINATION BEST DIRECTOR

Inside by Giuseppe Calvinisti

Blowjar by Jonathan Dubsky & Daniel Kay

Bridgette by Gabriel Auclair-Doucet

GIve Time by Luis Oliva

Fool Me Once by David Noiseaux and Anthony Ciscio

Stranded by Émile Viens

Seemless Journey by ELIO CASTELLO

NOMINATION BEST ACTOR

Matthew Giuffrida in Fool Me Once

Laurent M. Pitre in Give Time

Laurent M Pitre in Stranded

Guewen Saulnier in Interview with the Death

Eric Davis in Blowjar

Charles-aubey Houde in Brigette

Dwight Petrovic in Todays the Day

NOMINATION BEST ACTRESS

Melyssa Llorain in Absolute Ears

Teresa Picciano in Seemless Journey

Val Mervis in Give Time

Stephanie Coco Palermo in F*ck

Myriam Lopez in Inside

Dania Thibodeau in Ancestral land

Alice Clement in Smiley Face

NOMINATION BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Stranded

Blowjar

Fool Me Once

Give Time

Ancestral Land

Today's the Day

F*ck

NOMINATION BEST SOUND DESIGN

Blowjar

Stranded

Inside

Smiley Face

Fool Me Once

Give it Time

Bridgette