2021 NOMINATIONS and Winners

INTERNATIONAL NOMINATIONS and WINNERS

BEST FILM WINNER Come Come Rain

NOMINATION BEST FILM Come Come Rain

NOMINATION BEST FILM Acedia

NOMINATION BEST FILM The Dead Hands of Dublin

BEST FEATURE FILM WINNER Come Come Rain

NOMINATION BEST FEATURE Living Unscathed

NOMINATION Some are Silent - a Lovecraftian story

NOMINATION BEST FEATURE the distraction

NOMINATION BEST FEATURE Bare hands (Mani Nude)

NOMINATION BEST FEATURE Come Come Rain

NOMINATION BEST FEATURE Endless Night

BEST SHORT FILM WINNER Away

NOMINATION BEST SHORT We Hear Running

NOMINATION BEST SHORT 2 Lines/2 Lives

NOMINATION BEST SHORT COSMIC GIRL

NOMINATION BEST SHORT Away

NOMINATION BEST SHORT Pipo and Blind Love

NOMINATION BEST SHORT New Medication

BEST DOCUMENTARY WINNER Access Granted

NOMINATION BEST DOCUMENTARY FuturePhobia

NOMINATION BEST DOCUMENTARY BOOM

NOMINATION Dajla: cinema and oblivion

NOMINATION HARD RUBBISH - A Collection Of Memories

NOMINATION BEST DOCUMENTARY Duckman

NOMINATION BEST DOCUMENTARY Hearts and Stripes

BEST ANIMATION FILM WINNER The Dead Hands of Dublin

NOMINATION BEST ANIMATION Till Death Brings Us Together

NOMINATION BEST ANIMATION Fyodor

NOMINATION BEST ANIMATION The Dead Hands of Dublin

NOMINATION BEST ANIMATION Next Step Beyond

NOMINATION Animators For Belarus / Long Live Belarus

NOMINATION BEST ANIMATION Kenya's Symphony

BEST FILM UNDER 100$ BUDGET MILA

NOMINATION Through The Window

NOMINATION BEST UNDER 100$ FILM The AI

NOMINATION BEST UNDER 100$ FILM Derek and his Brick

NOMINATION BEST UNDER 100$ FILM A Service

NOMINATION BEST UNDER 100$ FILM Reversible

NOMINATION BEST UNDER 100$ FILM Trick or Treat

BEST HORROR UNDER 15 MINUTES Acedia

NOMINATION BEST HORROR I'M DOWN HERE

NOMINATION BEST HORROR secret lands

NOMINATION BEST HORROR The path of pins

NOMINATION BEST HORROR Long Pig

NOMINATION BEST HORROR How Far Will He Make It?

NOMINATION BEST HORROR The Rage

BEST COMEDY WINNER GUARDIANS

NOMINATION BEST COMEDY Here to Help

NOMINATION Daddy Issues & Big Fu**ing Shoes

NOMINATION BEST COMEDY Don't Text Back!

NOMINATION BEST COMEDY FIRST GENS

NOMINATION BEST COMEDY 7 Minutes In

NOMINATION BEST COMEDY Fred

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM WINNER The Escape

NOMINATION BEST EXPERIMENTAL Set Me Free

NOMINATION BEST EXPERIMENTAL The Escape

NOMINATION BEST EXPERIMENTAL The Artist

NOMINATION BEST EXPERIMENTAL Inside

NOMINATION BEST EXPERIMENTAL ETERNAL

NOMINATION BEST EXPERIMENTAL Pigeon Invasion

BEST STUDENT FILM WINNER The Flexed Arm Hang

NOMINATION The Day The Embers Burned Cold

NOMINATION BEST STUDENT FILM The Flexed Arm Hang

NOMINATION BEST STUDENT FILM Down to Earth

NOMINATION BEST STUDENT FILM Kenya's Symphony

NOMINATION BEST STUDENT FILM Ravage

NOMINATION BEST STUDENT FILM Emetophobia

BEST TRAILER WINNER THE HUN

NOMINATION BEST TRAILER Ash and Bone

NOMINATION BEST TRAILER The Last Wolves

NOMINATION BEST TRAILER Vikings Now

NOMINATION BEST TRAILER MAYA the Sacrifice (Trailer)

NOMINATION BEST TRAILER Civil Lies (Trailer)

NOMINATION BEST TRAILER THE HUN

BEST DIRECTOR WINNER

People Show 138: Last Day - Gareth Brierley

NOMINATION Her Face, Her Body- Vanessa Rancourt

NOMINATION BEST DIRECTOR ETERNAL - Nicolai Sagasser

NOMINATION Daddy Issues & Big Fu**ing Shoes - Maxim Lecompte

NOMINATION BEST DIRECTOR the distraction - Gioberto Pignatelli

NOMINATION BEST DIRECTOR Ring Bearer - Adam Yarish

BEST ACTOR WINNER Pierre St. Denis -Alexander Kevin Icart

NOMINATION Daddy Issues & Big Fu**ing Shoes -Emile Beaudry

NOMINATION BEST ACTOR Away - Jereon Frank Kales

NOMINATION BEST ACTOR Ring Bearer - Hayden Major

NOMINATION BEST ACTOR secret lands - Pierre Renverseau

NOMINATION BEST ACTOR 7 Minutes In - Seth Belzile

NOMINATION Pierre St. Denis - Alexander Kevin Icart

BEST ACTRESS WINNER Bare hands (Mani Nude) - Giorgia Di Nicola

NOMINATION BEST ACTRESS Daddy Issues & Big Fu**ing Shoes - Stéphanie St-Laurent

NOMINATION BEST ACTRESS New Medication - Sadie Ashcroft

NOMINATION BEST ACTRESS Bare hands (Mani Nude) - Giorgia Di Nicola

NOMINATION BEST ACTRESS 2 Lines/2 Lives- Li Berlinskaya

NOMINATION BEST ACTRESS Razor - Vanessa Lynn Rancourt

NOMINATION BEST ACTRESS The Rage - Sandra Kolpakow

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY WINNER the distraction

NOMINATION BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Moonlit Requiem

NOMINATION People Show 138: Last Day

NOMINATION BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Pipo and Blind Love

NOMINATION BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY the distraction

NOMINATION BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY We Hear Running

NOMINATION BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY COSMIC GIRL

BEST SOUND DESIGN Pipo and Blind Love

NOMINATION BEST SOUND DESIGN The Escape

NOMINATION BEST SOUND DESIGN Acedia

NOMINATION BEST SOUND DESIGN Inside

NOMINATION BEST SOUND DESIGN Muted

NOMINATION BEST SOUND DESIGN Pipo and Blind Love

NOMINATION BEST SOUND DESIGN People Show 138: Last Day

BEST MAGICAL MOMENT WINNER The Decisive Moment

HONORABLE MENTION How Far Will He Make It?

HONORABLE MENTION The Encounter

HONORABLE MENTION Give it back!

HONORABLE MENTION WELCOME TO THIERCELIEUX

HONORABLE MENTION Animators For Belarus / Long Live Belarus

BEST CANADIAN FILM WINNER

Daddy Issues & Big Fu**ing Shoes

NOMINATION BEST CANADIAN FILM Acedia

NOMINATION BEST CANADIAN FILM We Need To Talk

NOMINATION BEST CANADIAN FILM 7 Minutes In

NOMINATION BEST CANADIAN FILM Her Face, Her Body

NOMINATION BEST CANADIAN FILM Don't Text Back!

BEST ACAPELLA - Pour nous tous (For All of Us) Betsy Stern

BEST SCRIPT of 2021 COMPETITION
In the Sack by Arthur Tiersky

NOMINATIONS
Serenity Acres by Lisa Maydwell
Born Again by Daniel Schooling
Rigged by Steven Ellis
Homefront by Dianna Renee
Lost and Found by Janaiah Alexandre

COMEDY SELECTION

BEST ACTRESS Asynchron

NOMINATION Don't Text Back!

NOMINATION Asynchron

NOMINATION Three is a crowd

NOMINATION Guardians

NOMINATION Rent Do

NOMINATION "Divine Intervention "

BEST ACTOR Towel boy

NOMINATION The Cuckoo´s Nest (Das Kuckucksnest )

NOMINATION Towel boy

NOMINATION Asynchron

NOMINATION Guardians

NOMINATION Humans of the Future

NOMINATION Misophonia

BEST DIRECTOR Rent Do

NOMINATION FIRST GENS

NOMINATION Towel boy

NOMINATION Three is a crowd

NOMINATION Guardians

NOMINATION Stock Footage

NOMINATION Rent Do

BEST COMEDY Guardians

NOMINATION Don't Text Back!

NOMINATION Stock Footage

NOMINATION Frederick Von Scholar's How-to Series

NOMINATION Asynchron

NOMINATION OFFRO IO

NOMINATION Three is a crowd

LOCAL MONTREAL NOMINATIONS:

OUTSTANDING DUO PERFORMANCE

Shawn Baicchoo and Brittany Leborgne in DICK

NOMINATION BEST DIRECTOR

Paula Bourgie - Adventures of the West

Nancy Webb - Becca

Jay Reid - Lifelike

Marco Iammatteo- Mate and Date

Alex Chehrazi - The Gift

Karine Dashney- We Hear Running

NOMINATION BEST ACTOR

Seth Belzile - 7 MINUTES

Jonathan Vanderzon - ITSS

Richard Jutras - LIFELIKE

Matthew Giuffrida - MATE AND DATE

Massimo Cannistraro - NIGHTSHIFT

Christopher James Giannini - THE GIFT

NOMINATION BEST ACTRESS

Julia Gobeil - ADVENTURES OF THE WEST

Amanda McQueen - BECCA

Teresa Picciano - MATE AND DATE

Arielle Keach-Tremblay - MOVING PAST...GOODBYE

Karine Dashney - WE HEAR RUNNING

Jade Barshee - ZOE

NOMINATION BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Adventures of the West

Breathe

Hearts and Stripes

Message to Future Generations

Murderer

We Hear Running

NOMINATION BEST SOUND DESIGN

7 Minutes In

Breathe

Murderer

The Anti-Queens

We Hear Running

Zoe

NOMINATION FOR BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

7 minutes in

Becca

Don't Text Back

Life Like

Mate and Date

Rent Do

The Gift

We Hear Running